Skip to main content
GaidmeGaidme
Data

How Many Follow-Up Emails Get the Most Replies?

2024 data from multiple sources shows that while the first email gets the most replies, sequences of 4-7 emails are optimal for maximizing engagement.

By Mauricio Jochinsen
How Many Follow-Up Emails Get the Most Replies?

Data from 2024 indicates that a sequence of 4 to 7 emails is optimal for maximizing B2B replies. While the first email receives the highest individual response rate, nearly 42% of all replies come from follow-ups, according to a cold-email platform.io and Woodpecker data. Studies from Lemlist suggest that sequences with up to 9 follow-ups continue to increase cumulative replies, though returns diminish significantly after the seventh or eighth message.

TL;DR

  • The optimal email sequence length is 4-7 messages; this range captures up to three times the replies of a 1-3 message sequence.
  • The first email in a sequence generates the most replies, but follow-ups account for 42% of total engagement.
  • The first follow-up is the most effective, often increasing total replies by 40-50% over a single-email campaign.
  • Reply rates decline with each successive email, with the fourth email getting about half the replies of the first.
  • Sequences longer than 9 steps see negligible returns and increase the risk of being marked as spam.

Data Breakdown: Reply Rates by Sequence Step in 2024

Analysis of 2024 and 2025 email data consistently shows that the first email in a sequence captures the largest share of replies, though its dominance is not absolute. Data from one platform analysis in 2026 indicates the first email accounts for approximately 58% of all replies in a sequence. This initial message's success hinges on its ability to immediately establish relevance and value, as a significant portion of recipients decide whether to engage within moments of opening it. Methodology from a Gong.io analysis of over 304,000 prospecting emails suggests that while brevity is often praised, emails between 30 and 150 words can perform well if every sentence is intentional and packed with value. The remaining 42% of replies are generated from subsequent follow-up messages, underscoring that a campaign strategy reliant on a single touchpoint abandons nearly half of its potential engagement. This distribution highlights a fundamental principle of modern outreach: while the first email is the most critical single step, the sequence as a whole is what drives maximum results.

A single, well-timed follow-up can dramatically increase a campaign's total effectiveness, often by more than 60%. One analysis of 12 million outreach emails conducted by Backlinko found that adding just one follow-up email increased the total number of replies by 65.8%. This lift demonstrates that many initial emails are not ignored due to a lack of interest, but are simply lost in the volume of a busy inbox. A follow-up serves as a polite and necessary reminder. Furthermore, some data suggests the first follow-up can achieve a higher individual reply rate than the initial email. A 2025 study from Woodpecker noted that the first follow-up can generate a reply rate 40% higher than the opening email. Similarly, a Belkins dataset found the first follow-up's peak reply rate was 8.4%, often outperforming the first step. This counterintuitive result occurs when the follow-up adds new value, reframes the initial message, or simply arrives at a more opportune moment for the recipient, proving that persistence, when executed thoughtfully, is a primary driver of engagement.

Extending a sequence with three to five follow-ups more than doubles the potential for engagement compared to sending a single email. According to 2026 data from a Saleshandy report cited by Whali, campaigns with 3-5 follow-up steps achieved an average reply rate of 8.3%, a stark contrast to the 4.1% reply rate for campaigns with no follow-ups at all. This substantial increase confirms that the bulk of opportunities lie beyond the first touch. However, the returns are not infinite and begin to diminish significantly after the third or fourth message. Data from a 2026 report shows a sequence peaking at a 6.94% reply rate with two follow-ups, before declining to 5.75% with a third follow-up and dropping sharply to 3.01% for sequences with four or more. This pattern, detailed in an analysis of 16.5 million emails, suggests that while a sequence of 4-7 total touchpoints is optimal, the risk of unsubscribes and spam complaints triples after the fourth follow-up, making the third follow-up a critical decision point where persistence can turn into annoyance.

Sequence Step Cumulative Replies (% of Total) Individual Reply Rate (% of Step) Data Source (2025-2026) Key Finding
Email 1 (Initial Send) ~58% 4.1% - 4.5% a cold-email platform / Lemlist Captures the majority of replies but leaves 42% of potential responses behind.
Email 2 (Follow-up 1) ~80% ~6.6% - 8.4% Belkins / Backlinko Adds up to 65.8% more replies; can have a higher reply rate than the first email.
Email 3 (Follow-up 2) ~90% ~6.9% a cold-email platform / QuickMail Often the peak reply rate for the entire sequence before returns diminish.
Email 4 (Follow-up 3) ~95% ~5.7% Lemlist / a cold-email platform Reply rate begins to drop significantly (-17% from prior step).
Email 5 (Follow-up 4) ~97% ~3.0% a cold-email platform Sharp drop-off in effectiveness; spam complaint risk triples.
Email 6+ (Follow-up 5+) ~100% <2% Lemlist Negligible returns; not recommended for most B2B campaigns.

The Point of Diminishing Returns: When More Emails Hurt

Extending an email sequence beyond a certain point yields sharply diminishing returns and introduces significant risks to sender reputation. Analysis from Lemlist, based on millions of cold email sequences, indicates that while reply rates can climb cumulately across a sequence of up to 10 touches, the risk of being flagged as spam increases significantly after the ninth email. This aligns with findings from a 2026 Sendr.ai report, which notes that surpassing a 7-8 email threshold within a short period often leads to frustrated prospects marking emails as spam, causing direct damage to domain reputation. The Optifai Sales Ops Benchmark, which surveyed 939 companies between Q2 2025 and Q1 2026, quantifies this decay precisely: the fourth follow-up and beyond see response rates drop to just 9%, a steep decline from the 21% response rate of the first follow-up. This data suggests a clear ceiling where the marginal gain from an additional email is outweighed by the potential for long-term deliverability issues and negative brand perception.

As sequences lengthen, negative engagement metrics like unsubscribes and spam complaints escalate, actively harming campaign performance. Data from a Stripo.email analysis published in December 2025 shows that by the fourth follow-up, unsubscribe rates can triple compared to the initial messages in a sequence. This analysis further states that the likelihood of an email being marked as spam also increases more than threefold at this same point. While a low unsubscribe rate, typically below 0.2%, is considered excellent according to a 2026 HubSpot Global Email Health Index survey of 6,200 marketing teams, allowing it to triple places a campaign well into a danger zone. The industry standard for an acceptable spam complaint rate is just 0.1%, or one complaint per 1,000 emails sent, a threshold that major providers like Gmail strictly enforce. Exceeding this, which becomes more likely with each successive, unsolicited follow-up, can cause inbox providers to filter all future messages to spam, creating a reputation problem that is difficult to repair.

The highest-performing B2B outreach campaigns consistently operate within a well-defined sequence length and cadence, typically using 4 to 7 emails over 14 to 21 days. Research from a 2026 report that tracked over 20 million sales emails found that sequences with 4-7 emails achieved a 27% reply rate, a threefold increase compared to the 9% reply rate for sequences with only 1-3 emails. This structure provides enough touchpoints to capture attention without causing fatigue. For instance, a common high-performing cadence outlined by monday.com involves 5 to 8 touches spaced 3 to 5 days apart, running over two to four weeks. Similarly, Woodpecker.co's 2026 analysis of its own platform data, covering over 20 million emails, found that campaigns with 3 to 5 follow-up steps (a total of 4 to 6 emails) hit an average reply rate of 8.3%, more than double the 4.1% rate for sequences with no follow-ups. This data reinforces that persistence is key, but only within a structured and limited timeframe that respects the prospect's inbox.

Timeliness is a critical, and often underestimated, factor in follow-up success, as the probability of getting a response decays rapidly after the first week without contact. B2B contact data itself decays at an alarming rate, with some 2026 reports indicating an annual decay rate of 22.5% to 30% as contacts change roles or companies. This means a contact list from the previous year could already have thousands of invalid addresses, making prompt follow-up essential before the contact goes stale. One analysis from the a cold-email platform 2026 Benchmark Report, which studied 16.5 million emails, found that waiting just three days between follow-ups can increase replies by 31%, whereas following up the very next day can reduce replies by 11%. This highlights a narrow window for optimal engagement. The urgency is compounded by the fact that B2B email lists can decay at a rate of 2.1% per month, meaning that delaying a sequence not only reduces engagement momentum but also risks the email address becoming invalid entirely.

Industry Benchmarks: How Sequence Performance Varies

Performance benchmarks for cold email sequences are not uniform; they fluctuate significantly based on industry, audience saturation, and messaging strategy. The average B2B cold email reply rate in 2026 sits between 3.43% and 5.8%, a figure that has seen a notable decline from previous years due to increased inbox competition and more stringent spam filtering by providers like Google and Yahoo. According to a 2026 platform analysis from Woodpecker covering over 20 million emails, the average reply rate fell to 3.43% from 5.1% in 2024. This downward trend underscores a widening gap between average and elite performance. While a reply rate below 1% often signals foundational issues with list quality or deliverability, top-tier campaigns using advanced personalization and tight targeting regularly achieve reply rates of 10% to 18%. Data from a 2026 analysis by Cleverly confirms that smaller, highly focused campaigns targeting fewer than 50 recipients see an average reply rate of 5.8%, which is more than double the 2.1% rate for large-scale blasts sent to over 1,000 contacts. This highlights a critical shift in strategy, where the precision of the outreach now matters far more than the volume of sends.

High-performing sectors demonstrate that exceeding the average reply rate is achievable with the right approach, with legal services leading commercial industries at a reply rate of up to 10%. This success is often attributed to the relationship-driven nature of the legal field, where professionals actively seek specialized expertise. Data from a 2026 benchmark report published by Martal.ca confirms the legal industry's strong performance, positioning it at the top for B2B replies. However, the absolute highest reply rates are found in mission-driven sectors. According to a 2026 analysis from Mailforge.ai, non-profit organizations, museums, and religious institutions can achieve reply rates exceeding 16.5%. The success in these verticals often stems from messaging that resonates on a personal or values-based level, coupled with audiences whose inboxes are generally less saturated with commercial offers. For instance, religious organizations not only see high reply rates but also command impressive open rates, sometimes reaching nearly 60%, indicating a highly engaged audience that is receptive to email communication. These outlier industries prove that when messaging aligns perfectly with audience motivation, reply rates can far exceed typical business benchmarks.

Conversely, the Software as a Service (SaaS) and broader technology industries consistently face the most challenging benchmark environments, with reply rates frequently falling below 3%. An analysis of 2025-2026 data from Saleshive shows that while a healthy B2B SaaS program might aim for a 3-8% reply rate, many teams land under 3% until they rigorously address targeting and deliverability. The primary cause is extreme inbox saturation; as one 2026 report from Getgangly notes, every decision-maker in SaaS, from a VP of Sales to a Director of Engineering, is likely on more than 20 active cold sequences at any given time. Data from a large-scale Reddit analysis of 47.3 million sends in 2024 further contextualized this, showing a 3.4% reply rate for SaaS-to-SaaS campaigns but only 1.9% for real estate services, indicating significant variance even among competitive fields. The a cold-email platform Benchmark Report for 2025-2026 reinforces this reality, placing the platform-wide average reply rate at 3.43%, a number that many SaaS companies struggle to meet without sophisticated personalization and a deep understanding of their ideal customer profile. For these saturated markets, generic, high-volume outreach is ineffective, and success requires a strategic, almost account-based, approach to stand out.

Industry Average Reply Rate (%) Top Performer Reply Rate (%) Data Source / Year Key Context
Non-Profit / Religious >16.5% N/A Mailforge.ai (2026) Success driven by mission-based messaging and less saturated inboxes.
Legal Services 4-10% ~10% Cleverly, Martal.ca (2026) High rates reflect a relationship-driven field where expertise is actively sought.
Recruiting & Staffing 8-14% >14% Leadsblue.com (2026) Performance is heavily dependent on list quality and targeting passive candidates.
Real Estate 5-9% ~9% Leadsblue.com (2026) Reply rates are solid but can be lower than other relationship-based industries.
Financial Services 3.4-7% ~7% Leadsblue.com, Martal.ca (2026) A competitive industry with moderate reply rates compared to other professional services.
SaaS / B2B Tech 1.9-3.5% 3-8% Martal.ca, Saleshive (2026) The lowest rates due to extreme inbox saturation and high volume of outreach.

How Data Quality and Personalization Impact Follow-Up Success

Campaigns utilizing advanced personalization achieve reply rates up to 18%, a figure that starkly contrasts with the approximately 9% average for generic templates. Data from multiple industry analyses, including reports from Woodpecker and Infraforge, confirms that the depth of personalization is a primary driver of engagement. According to a 2026 analysis from martal.ca, this doubling of performance stems from moving beyond basic mail-merge fields like first names and company names. Instead, high-performing sequences incorporate specific, timely triggers such as recent company news, a new funding round, or role-specific pain points identified through research. A study cited by Outsales.ai, which analyzed over 20 million emails, found that custom snippets referencing these unique details are what elevate a campaign from a 7-9% reply rate to the 17-18% range. This approach succeeds because it shifts the email's context from a generic sales pitch to a relevant, one-to-one conversation, demonstrating genuine research and a clear understanding of the recipient's business challenges, which makes the sender’s outreach significantly more compelling and worthy of a response.

The quality of an email list is a foundational element that directly governs follow-up success, with verified lists capable of doubling the reply rate of unverified ones. According to 2026 data from ReachOutly, this performance lift is attributed to improved deliverability and sender reputation, as clean lists minimize bounces and spam complaints. Because B2B contact data decays at a rate of roughly 22.5% per year, regular verification is not a one-time task but a continuous process essential for maintaining campaign effectiveness. Furthermore, campaign size has a significant and inverse correlation with reply rates. An analysis published by Cleverly.co in April 2026 found that smaller, highly targeted campaigns with 50 or fewer recipients averaged a 5.8% response rate. In contrast, large-scale campaigns sent to broader lists saw their performance diminish to just 2.1%. This disparity highlights the strategic advantage of focusing on a smaller, more qualified audience where personalization can be applied more effectively, rather than adopting a high-volume, low-conversion approach that often harms sender reputation and yields fewer meaningful replies.

Proper email authentication is the technical bedrock of deliverability, and without it, even the most personalized messages will fail to generate replies because they will never reach the primary inbox. Protocols such as SPF (Sender Policy Framework), DKIM (DomainKeys Identified Mail), and DMARC (Domain-based Message Authentication, Reporting and Conformance) work together to verify a sender's identity and protect against spoofing and phishing. As explained by Mimecast, these protocols act as a digital signature system, confirming to receiving mail servers that an email is legitimate. Since Google and Yahoo implemented stricter sender requirements in February 2024, having these authentication methods in place has become a mandatory prerequisite for bulk senders. Messages from domains lacking proper SPF, DKIM, and DMARC configurations are now frequently rejected or routed directly to spam, making any subsequent follow-up efforts futile. Therefore, while authentication does not directly craft a reply, it ensures the opportunity for one exists by guaranteeing inbox placement, making it the most critical first step in the technical setup of any email outreach campaign.

Building the Optimal Sequence: A Data-Driven Framework

Establishing a baseline sequence of 4 to 7 touchpoints is the foundational step in modern B2B outreach, a range consistently validated by platform data. An analysis from lemlist, based on millions of campaigns, recommends between 4 and 9 follow-ups to maximize cumulative reply rates, noting that returns diminish significantly after the ninth message. This data suggests a single email might yield a 4.5% reply rate, but a full 10-message sequence can elevate the total reply rate to over 22%. Similarly, other analyses confirm that an optimal sequence length falls between 4 and 7 emails, typically spaced over two to three weeks. While some data indicates that sequences with four or more emails can increase unsubscribe rates, the consensus is that for most B2B segments, a structured, multi-email approach is necessary to capture attention in a crowded inbox. Reports from Woodpecker.co's 2026 analysis further support this, showing that sequences with 4 to 7 steps achieve an average reply rate of 8.3%, more than double the 4.1% average for campaigns with no follow-ups. This framework provides a data-supported starting point before further optimization.

The timing between follow-up emails is a critical variable, with data suggesting that a 2 to 4-day interval is most effective for maintaining engagement without causing fatigue. According to a study from the USC Viterbi School of Engineering, 90% of recipients who intend to reply will do so within a day or two, making the first follow-up after a 2-day pause particularly crucial. Another analysis of 10 million email threads reinforces this, recommending a cadence of six touches over three weeks with follow-ups spaced three to four days apart; it specifically notes that waiting longer than four days reduces the likelihood of a response. This rhythm respects the prospect's attention span while keeping the initial message top-of-mind. For cold outreach, a common best practice is to start with shorter intervals, such as two days, and gradually increase the spacing to four or five days as the sequence progresses. This strategic patience prevents the sequence from feeling automated or aggressive, balancing persistence with professional courtesy and acknowledging that a prospect's priorities can shift from one day to the next.

Incorporating multichannel touches between emails is a proven method for lifting engagement and breaking through the noise of a crowded inbox. Data from Omnisend shows that marketing campaigns using three or more channels achieve a 287% higher purchase rate than single-channel campaigns, a testament to the power of coordinated, cross-platform outreach. For sales sequences, this often involves integrating LinkedIn connections, profile views, or targeted calls. A multichannel sequence template from lemlist, for instance, reported a reply rate between 17% and 30% by meeting prospects on platforms where they are already active. Even a cold call that doesn't connect can have a positive impact; one analysis found that cold calling nearly doubled email reply rates, demonstrating that the impression of a multi-pronged approach itself can drive action. The key is to make these touches relevant and contextual, using a LinkedIn message to reference a recent email or a call to follow up on an opened case study, thereby creating a cohesive and personalized buying experience rather than a series of disconnected messages.

Systematic A/B testing of sequence elements is essential for optimizing performance, as even minor adjustments can yield significant gains in engagement. Data consistently shows that segmented campaigns outperform generic ones, with one analysis from 2025 finding that segmented campaigns have a 14.31% higher open rate and a 100.95% higher click-through rate. This highlights the importance of tailoring messages to specific audience groups. Beyond segmentation, testing individual components is crucial. According to SalesHive's 2026 analysis, companies that regularly A/B test their emails see up to 37% higher open rates and 49% better click-through rates. For example, personalizing a subject line with the recipient's name can increase open rates by 26%, a simple tweak with a measurable impact. To conduct a valid test, it is critical to isolate one variable at a time, whether it is the subject line, the call-to-action, or the value proposition in the body copy. By continuously testing and applying these data-driven insights, sales teams can methodically refine their outreach framework and compound small wins into substantial improvements in reply rates and booked meetings.

Related reading

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a good reply rate for a B2B cold email campaign in 2024?

A good reply rate for a B2B cold email campaign in 2024 is between 5% and 10%. While average reply rates have fallen to a 3-5% range, top-performing campaigns consistently exceed 10% through strong personalization and precise targeting. For example, some analyses show that campaigns with advanced personalization can achieve reply rates as high as 18%. Therefore, aiming for anything above 5% places your campaign in a strong position, with 10% being an excellent result.

How many follow-up emails should I send for sales?

Data suggests sending a sequence of 4 to 7 emails is optimal for maximizing sales replies. Research shows that campaigns with 4 to 7 messages can achieve a reply rate three times higher than sequences with only 1 to 3 messages. While the first email gets the highest individual response rate, continuing the sequence is crucial because a large portion of total replies come from subsequent messages. Analysis from vendors like Lemlist indicates that cumulative replies continue to increase with each email up to the ninth message, though returns diminish after the seventh.

How long should you wait between follow-up emails?

You should wait 2 to 3 business days before sending your first follow-up email. Data indicates that waiting three days can increase replies by 31% compared to a next-day follow-up, which can actually reduce responses. For subsequent emails in your sequence, it is best to use a graduated schedule by progressively increasing the delay. A common and effective cadence is to wait 2 days for the first follow-up, 4 days for the second, and 7 days for the third to remain persistent without overwhelming the prospect.

Does personalizing follow-up emails increase reply rates?

Yes, personalizing follow-up emails significantly increases reply rates. Campaigns using advanced personalization have achieved reply rates of 18%, double the 9% seen from generic messages. According to one analysis, personalizing the body of an email can lift responses by over 32%. Even small adjustments, like personalizing the subject line with the recipient's name, can have a major impact on engagement and final reply rates.

What percentage of replies come from follow-up emails?

Approximately 42% of all replies to an email campaign come from follow-up emails, not the initial message. This finding from a Woodpecker analysis highlights why a sequence is critical for success, as stopping after one email means ignoring a large potential for engagement. Some data suggests this number could be even higher, with one study from Belkins finding that follow-ups accounted for nearly 59% of all replies. This proves that persistence pays off, since the majority of prospects who reply do so after the first touchpoint.

When should you stop sending follow-up emails?

You should stop sending follow-up emails after 3 to 5 attempts if you have received no engagement signals like opens or clicks. Continuing to send messages without any sign of interest can harm your sender reputation. Another key indicator that it is time to stop is when you can no longer provide new value and are only sending messages to "check in". A best practice is to conclude your sequence with a breakup email that politely closes the loop, which can sometimes generate a final response.

Last updated: October 2026