2024 Cold Email Benchmarks: Reply Rates & Data
Analysis of 2024 cold email benchmarks shows average reply rates fell to between 3.43% and 5.8%. Data reveals rates by industry, sequence, and personalization.
The average cold email reply rate in 2024 was between 5.1% and 5.8%, a decline from previous years. This figure is an aggregate across multiple industries and campaign types. Data from various sources like Infraforge and others indicates that factors such as industry, personalization depth, and data quality significantly impact performance, with top-quartile campaigns exceeding 10% reply rates. The overall trend reflects increased inbox competition and stricter spam filtering from providers like Gmail and Yahoo.
TL;DR
- The average cold email reply rate in 2024 was between 5.1% and 5.8%, down from ~7% in prior years.
- Advanced personalization can increase reply rates to 18%, compared to ~9% for generic templates.
- Sequences with 4-7 emails receive 3x more responses than those with fewer than 4 emails.
- Recruiting (5.8-7.2%) and Legal Services (~10%) are among the highest-replying industries.
- Verified email lists achieve roughly double the reply rate (4.6%) of unverified lists (2.3%).
2024 Cold Email Reply Rate: The Definitive Benchmark
The definitive benchmark for cold email performance in 2024 settled at an average reply rate between 5.1% and 5.8%, according to data from multiple providers including an analysis by Infraforge. This figure marks a significant contraction from the roughly 7% to 8.5% averages reported in prior years, a decline widely attributed to two primary forces acting in concert. First, increased inbox saturation and the proliferation of low-effort, AI-generated outreach have made it harder for any single message to capture attention. Second, and more structurally, major email providers implemented stricter sender requirements starting in February 2024. These new rules from Google and Yahoo, later joined by Microsoft, mandated robust email authentication (SPF, DKIM, DMARC), a one-click unsubscribe option, and maintaining a spam complaint rate below 0.3%. According to a report from Validity, these changes contributed to a landscape where over 22% of legitimate B2B emails failed to reach the primary inbox, fundamentally lowering the ceiling for potential replies and making technical compliance a non-negotiable prerequisite for successful outreach.
Performance benchmarks continued their decline into 2025 and 2026, with platform-wide data from large-scale email automation services showing the average reply rate falling to just 3.43%. This continued slide reflects the new market reality where inbox providers more aggressively filter based on engagement signals, throttling domains with low interaction even if they meet technical authentication standards. Consequently, the definition of strong performance has been recalibrated; a 'good' reply rate in the current B2B landscape is now considered 5% or higher, a level that was merely average just a few years ago. Achieving a reply rate of 10% or more is now seen as excellent, typically reserved for top-quartile campaigns characterized by tight targeting and what one analysis from Woodpecker's 2026 report calls "genuine personalization." The performance gap between generic and tailored outreach has widened considerably, with some studies showing that campaigns using advanced personalization achieve reply rates as high as 18%, while those using basic templates hover around 9%.
While reply rate is a critical top-of-funnel metric, the ultimate measure of success is the conversion of outreach into closed business, and here the numbers are stark. The average conversion rate from a cold email to a closed deal is just 0.2153%, which translates to approximately one new deal for every 464 emails sent. This razor-thin margin underscores the high volume required for cold email to be a viable acquisition channel and highlights the importance of every preceding micro-conversion. An analysis by Focus Digital found this rate is heavily influenced by factors beyond the email copy itself, including the clarity of the offer and the company's existing online presence. For instance, campaigns for companies with a minimal online footprint converted at just 0.03%, while those for recognized brands with strong engagement saw rates closer to 0.3%. Similarly, a separate analysis from Belkins, which measured 7.5 million high-volume B2B cold emails, found an even lower average reply rate of 0.45%, reinforcing that mass sending without precise targeting yields diminishing returns and makes achieving a positive ROI exceptionally challenging. This data, detailed in a 2025 campaign analysis, illustrates that success is a function of the entire sales funnel, not just a single compelling message.
| Time Period | Average Reply Rate (%) | Reported By (Source) | Key Methodological Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-2024 (Historic) | ~8.5% | Backlinko / GrowthList | Represents a pre-enforcement baseline before 2024 Google/Yahoo mandates. |
| 2024 | 5.1% | Infraforge | Analyzed post-implementation of Google/Yahoo sender requirements. |
| 2025 | 0.45% | Belkins | Based on a high-volume study of 7.5 million B2B cold emails sent. |
| 2025-2026 | 3.43% | Woodpecker / a cold-email platform | Platform-wide average across billions of emails, reflecting a new, lower baseline. |
| 2026 (Top Quartile) | >10% | Multiple Sources | Considered an 'excellent' rate for well-targeted B2B campaigns with deep personalization. |
| 2026 (AI-Assisted) | 5.1% | Lavender | Analysis of 100M emails found human-edited AI copy outperformed fully human (3.8%) and fully AI (2.4%) emails. |
Which Industries Have the Highest Cold Email Reply Rates?
Legal services and recruiting consistently outperform other sectors in cold email engagement, establishing a high benchmark for what is possible with targeted outreach. Analysis from 2024 and 2025 shows legal services campaigns achieving reply rates of approximately 10%, a figure that leads most B2B industries. This performance is often attributed to the high-stakes, problem-solution nature of legal communication; when a legal matter is pressing, recipients are more inclined to respond to relevant outreach. Similarly, recruiting and staffing outreach averages between 5% and 8% reply rates, with some data suggesting a range of 5.8% for technical roles and up to 7.2% for non-technical positions. The underlying reason for this success is clear: a well-timed email to a hiring manager with a qualified candidate solves an immediate and costly problem. One analysis from Leadsblue based on 2024 data even places recruiting at the top of all industries with an 8-14% reply rate, showcasing the power of a compelling offer sent to a receptive audience. This contrasts sharply with industries where the value proposition is less direct, highlighting that the recipient's context is a primary driver of engagement.
In the highly competitive software and technology sector, cold email reply rates are notably lower, reflecting a saturated and skeptical buyer landscape. Benchmarks from 2024 place the average reply rate for SaaS and software campaigns between 1.9% and 3.5%, a testament to the sheer volume of outreach that technology decision-makers receive. Some analyses, such as a large-scale study posted on Reddit covering 47.3 million emails, found the SaaS-to-SaaS vertical achieved a 3.4% reply rate, while SaaS selling to e-commerce saw a 2.8% reply rate. This crowded environment means that personalization and relevance are not just best practices but survival requirements. For instance, data from Woodpecker's 2026 report, which builds on 2024 trends, shows that campaigns with advanced personalization can yield reply rates up to 18%, nearly double the rate of generic templates. The challenge for SaaS marketers is breaking through the noise to connect with buyers who are inundated with similar offers, making a 3% reply rate a competitive result in this specific vertical.
Outreach from marketing agencies to small and medium-sized businesses (SMBs) represents a bright spot, demonstrating that smaller, less-resourced companies are often more receptive to external help. Data from a comprehensive analysis of 2024 campaigns showed that agency-to-local-business outreach secured an average reply rate of 3.1%, with other sources placing the agency-to-SMB figure closer to 4.2%. This effectiveness stems from the fact that many SMB owners and operators are directly involved in day-to-day operations and are acutely aware of their growth challenges, making them more open to solutions that promise efficiency or expansion. In contrast, industries like financial services and consumer goods face significant headwinds. Financial services campaigns, constrained by compliance and heavy gatekeeping, typically see reply rates between 1.5% and 3.4%. Consumer goods performs even lower, with average replies often falling below 2%, a rate attributed to mass-market dynamics and less reliance on direct B2B email outreach for growth.
| Industry | Average Reply Rate (%) | High-End Reply Rate (%) | Data Source (Year) | Key Context |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legal Services | ~10% | 12%+ | Martal.ca (2024), Cleverly (2026) | High urgency and clear problem-solution fit drive engagement. |
| Recruiting & Staffing | 5-8% | 14% | Oppora.ai (2026), Leadsblue (2026) | Directly solves an immediate and costly need for hiring managers. |
| Agency to SMB | 3.1-4.2% | ~6% | Reddit Analysis (2024) | Small business owners are often receptive to growth-oriented services. |
| SaaS / Software | 1.9-3.5% | 7.4% | Martal.ca (2024), The Digital Bloom (2025) | Highly competitive and saturated inbox environment suppresses average rates. |
| Financial Services | 2.2-3.4% | ~4% | Martal.ca (2024), Oppora.ai (2026) | Strict compliance, gatekeeping, and audience sophistication limit replies. |
| Consumer Goods | <2% | ~2% | Martal.ca (2024) | Less reliance on B2B cold email as a primary growth channel. |
How Email Sequence Length and Cadence Impact Replies
Follow-up emails are a critical, non-negotiable component of any successful cold outreach strategy, directly generating a substantial portion of all campaign replies. Analysis of over 20 million emails by Woodpecker in their 2026 benchmark report reveals that a staggering 42% of all replies originate from follow-up messages, not the initial email. This means campaigns that stop after a single touchpoint are abandoning nearly half of their potential responses. Despite this clear data, a significant gap persists between best practices and common sales behavior. The same Woodpecker study found that 48% of sales representatives never send a second message after their first email goes unanswered. This oversight represents a massive untapped opportunity. Further data from a CirrusInsight analysis of roughly 10 million email threads reinforces this, noting that if a prospect does not reply to the first email, there is still a 21% chance they will reply to a second one. The conclusion is unavoidable: a disciplined follow-up process is not merely an optimization but a fundamental requirement for achieving even average reply rates, as a huge volume of potential engagement is systematically lost by teams who fail to persist beyond the first attempt.
The optimal email sequence length is a balance of persistence and restraint, with data consistently showing that campaigns containing four to seven emails significantly outperform those with fewer. A 2026 analysis from Woodpecker, covering millions of sends, found that sequences with 4 to 7 total touchpoints achieved an average reply rate of 8.3%, more than double the 4.1% rate for campaigns with no follow-ups at all. This suggests that a single-email approach is demonstrably insufficient. The incremental value of each message is also clear; one study cited by CirrusInsight showed that adding a second email increases the cumulative chance of a response to roughly 25%. Another analysis from Belkins indicated that a single follow-up can boost reply rates by 49%. The most effective cadence, according to a LeadHaste client campaign analysis from 2026, involves 4 to 7 total touches spaced over 21 to 35 days, with the interval between sends increasing as the sequence progresses. Pushing beyond this range yields diminishing returns, as reply rates tend to fall sharply once a sequence exceeds five to seven messages, increasing the risk of spam complaints without a corresponding rise in engagement.
Beyond sequence length and cadence, the conciseness of each individual email is a powerful lever for boosting replies. Multiple data-driven studies converge on a clear best practice: emails with a body length between 50 and 125 words consistently achieve the highest reply rates. An analysis cited by Overloop, drawing from over 4 million emails, found that messages in the 50-125 word range hit an 8.2% reply rate, while those exceeding 200 words saw performance collapse to just 3.9%. A separate analysis of over 3.1 million emails sent via the Sales.co platform between 2025 and 2026 located the absolute peak performance in the 75-100 word band, which produced a 3.8% reply rate. This research also highlighted that emails over 300 words lost 79% of their reply potential compared to the optimal length. This brevity is not about sacrificing value; it is about respecting the prospect's time and the reality of mobile email consumption, where long blocks of text are often skipped. A study from Gong covering over 28 million cold emails further refined this, finding the highest reply rates came from emails with just three to four sentences, all totaling under 100 words. The mandate is clear: edit ruthlessly and structure messages for immediate comprehension.
Does Personalization Still Increase Cold Email Reply Rates?
Campaigns using advanced personalization achieve reply rates up to 18%, a figure that starkly contrasts with the approximately 9% average for generic templates. This doubling of performance underscores a critical shift in cold outreach effectiveness, where deep relevance is no longer a bonus but a baseline requirement for engagement. Data from a June 2026 analysis confirms this gap, showing that emails with advanced personalization, such as referencing a prospect’s recent article or a company funding round, hit a 17-18% reply rate, while those with basic or no personalization hovered around 7-9%. This performance lift is not merely about inserting a name; it is about demonstrating genuine research and context awareness. According to aggregated benchmarks from late 2026, signal-based personalization is the single largest driver of replies, delivering a 5x improvement over generic templates with an 18% reply rate compared to just 3.4%. The widening chasm between top and average performers is largely attributed to inbox saturation and more sophisticated spam filtering, which penalizes low-effort, high-volume sends and rewards tailored, valuable communication.
Specific personalization tactics applied to different parts of the email yield significant, measurable gains in engagement. Customizing the subject line alone can increase open rates by as much as 50%, a substantial lift that provides a crucial first step in getting a message read. One 2025 study noted that personalized subject lines can nearly double email opens, from 16.67% for generic subjects to 35.69% for personalized ones. Beyond the subject line, personalizing the body copy has an even more direct impact on replies. Research from October 2025 shows that tailoring email content can boost response rates by 32.7%. This involves moving beyond simple merge tags like {{first_name}} and incorporating details specific to the recipient's role, company challenges, or recent professional activity. The data consistently shows that the more specific and relevant the personalization, the larger the effect on engagement, confirming that relevance is the primary driver of both opens and replies in the modern B2B landscape.
Trigger-based personalization, which leverages specific events like new hires, funding rounds, or promotions, consistently outperforms basic name or company insertions. An analysis from late 2026 found that emails referencing a specific buying signal achieve an average reply rate of 18%, far surpassing the 3.4% seen with generic templates. This strategy's success lies in its timeliness and inherent relevance; a message congratulating a VP on a promotion is part of a conversation they are already having, not an interruption. For example, one case study involving The Next Web's use of trigger-based sequences on the Reply.io platform reported a 74% open rate and a 34% click-through rate by personalizing outreach based on user interactions and company details. Despite this proven effectiveness, a significant opportunity remains for proactive senders. According to a January 2026 report from Mailmend, only 5% of senders personalize every email, meaning those who invest in deep, trigger-based research can gain a substantial competitive advantage and achieve results 2-3 times better than generic outreach.
How Lead Data Quality Impacts Campaign Success
Data quality is the single most influential factor in determining cold email outcomes, directly separating top-performing campaigns from failures. According to aggregated platform data from 2024-2026, campaigns using verified email lists achieve an average reply rate of 4.6%, which is double the 2.3% reply rate seen with unverified lists. The performance drop is even more severe for purchased lists, which average a mere 0.8% reply rate. This disparity stems from the fact that high-quality, verified data ensures messages reach an active inbox, which is the foundational first step of any campaign. A 2026 analysis from Cleanlist.ai of outbound platform data confirms this, showing that verified lists not only double reply rates but also generate more than twice the number of positive replies and booked meetings compared to their unverified counterparts. The negative impact extends beyond low engagement; poor data quality actively harms sender reputation through high bounce rates, creating a cycle of diminishing returns where each subsequent campaign performs worse than the last.
A high bounce rate is the most destructive technical issue for a cold email program, directly damaging sender reputation and future inbox placement. While the industry-wide average bounce rate for cold emails is a concerning 7.5%, top-performing teams consistently maintain rates below 2% through rigorous, pre-send list verification. Data from a Saleshandy analysis in October 2026 showed that verified email addresses had a bounce rate of just 1.21%, whereas unverified and risky addresses bounced at 2.11% and higher. This metric is not just a passive indicator of list health; it is an active signal to email service providers like Gmail and Microsoft. When a sender's bounce rate exceeds 3-5%, providers interpret it as a sign of poor data hygiene and are more likely to filter future messages into spam folders, a problem detailed in a 2026 deliverability report. This damage compounds, meaning a single campaign sent to a poor-quality list can suppress the deliverability and reply rates of all future campaigns from that domain, regardless of how compelling the copy is.
Campaigns targeting smaller, highly-curated prospect lists consistently outperform mass-blast approaches by a significant margin. An analysis from Belkins, cited in a June 2026 Woodpecker report, found that campaigns sent to fewer than 50 recipients achieved an average reply rate of 5.8%. In stark contrast, mass blasts directed at over 1,000 contacts saw their reply rates plummet to just 2.1%. This nearly threefold performance gap highlights a fundamental principle of modern outreach: relevance is more valuable than volume. This challenge is magnified when targeting local small-to-medium businesses (SMBs), as incumbent data providers often have poor coverage for this segment. A 2026 analysis by Origami noted that major B2B databases like ZoomInfo and Apollo, which build their contact graphs from corporate sources like LinkedIn and SEC filings, often miss offline-first businesses such as contractors or independent retail shops. In these cases, sourcing contact information directly from public business directories, Google Maps, and state license boards yields far higher quality data, enabling the precise, small-batch campaigns that deliver superior results.
Related reading
- see our 2024 cold email benchmarks by industry analysis
- see our 2024 cold email reply rate benchmarks analysis
- see our average b2b cold email bounce rates analysis
- see our b2b appointment setting tips analysis
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a good reply rate for cold email in 2024?
A good cold email reply rate in 2024 is between 5% and 10%, with elite campaigns exceeding 10%. While the average reply rate fell to around 5.1% in 2024, top-quartile performers achieve much higher results through precise targeting and strong messaging. For example, campaigns with advanced personalization can see reply rates as high as 18%, nearly double that of generic templates. Ultimately, a 'good' rate depends on your industry and data quality, but aiming for the 5%+ range is a solid goal for most B2B campaigns.
How many emails should be in a cold outreach sequence?
The optimal number of emails for a cold outreach sequence is between three and seven total touchpoints. Data shows that sequences with 4-7 messages achieve significantly higher reply rates, around 8.3%, compared to just 4.1% for sequences with no follow-ups. The first follow-up is critical, as it can boost total replies by over 65%. However, sending more than nine follow-ups provides negligible benefits and increases the risk of being marked as spam, so a concise sequence of an initial email and two to three follow-ups is a common and effective strategy.
Does personalizing a cold email increase replies?
Yes, personalizing a cold email dramatically increases reply rates, often by 2-3x compared to generic templates. Campaigns using advanced personalization, such as referencing a specific company trigger or pain point, can achieve reply rates of 17-18%, while non-personalized emails average around 9%. Even basic personalization like using a first name can lift engagement, but deep personalization that demonstrates genuine research is what truly captures a prospect's attention and overcomes inbox noise. One study found that personalized emails have a 41% higher click-through rate, directly impacting campaign success.
What is the average cold email open rate?
The average cold email open rate in 2024 is between 20% and 40%, a noticeable decline from previous years. This drop is largely due to stricter sender requirements implemented by Google and Yahoo in February 2024, which made it harder for non-authenticated emails to reach the primary inbox. These rules require senders to have valid SPF, DKIM, and DMARC records to avoid being filtered as spam. As a result, technical deliverability has become as important as the subject line for achieving a healthy open rate.
How does email list quality affect reply rates?
Email list quality is the single most critical factor influencing cold email reply rates. Campaigns sent to verified, high-quality lists can achieve double the reply rate of those sent to unverified lists because they have lower bounce rates and better deliverability. Using a poor-quality or purchased list often leads to high bounce rates (over 18% in some cases), which damages your sender reputation and causes providers to filter your future emails into spam. A clean, well-targeted list ensures your message actually reaches the right person, which is the necessary foundation for any reply.
Last updated: November 2026